Navigation
Home Page

Forthcoming Events

Infant School                             

Autumn Term 2019

Non pupil day Monday 2nd September
Autumn term begins Tuesday 3rd September
Younger Early Years children in part time                                    Tuesday 3rd September (8.50 a.m. - 11.50 a.m.)       
Older Early Years children in part time Tuesday 3rd September (1.00 p.m. - 3.05 p.m.)
Older Early Years children in full time Monday 9th September
Younger Early Years children in part time Monday 9th September (8.50 a.m. - 1.05 p.m.)
Younger Early Years children in full time Monday 23rd September
Book Fair at Junior school w/c 30th September
Year 2 phonics workshop Tuesday 8th October 9.15 a.m.
Year 1 phonics workshop Wednesday 9th October 9.15 a.m.
Early Years phonics workshop Thursday 10th October 9.15 a.m.
Year 2 Harvest Festival Wednesday 16th October 9.00 a.m.
Year 1 Harvest Festival Thursday 17th October 9.00 a.m.
Early Years Harvest Festival Friday 18th October 9.00 a.m.
Parent consultations (Early Years only) Monday 21st October 3.30 - 6.30 p.m.
Parent consultations Tuesday 22nd October 3.30 - 6.30 p.m.
Parent consultations Wednesday 23rd October 3.30 - 6.30 p.m. (not EY)
Non pupil days Thursday 24th October & Friday 25th October
HALF TERM Monday 28th October to Friday 1st November
Back to school Monday 4th November
Remembrance Assembly Monday 11th November (pupils only)
School photographs (both schools) Tuesday 12th November
Open Day for 2020 intake Thursday 21st November
Non-uniform day (for Christmas Fair) Friday 22nd November
Christmas Fair Friday 29th November

Christmas production - Ivy

(Arctic Wolf/Skylark/Dolphin)

Thursday 5th December 9.30 a.m.

Christmas production - Holly

(Polar Bear/Red Squirrel/Turtle)

Thursday 5th December 2.00 p.m.

Christmas production - Holly

(Polar Bear/Red Squirrel/Turtle)

Friday 6th December 9.30 a.m.

Christmas production - Ivy

(Arctic Wolf/Skylark/Dolphin)

Friday 6th December 2.00 p.m.
Christmas dinner Wednesday 11th December
Christmas party lunch and pantomime Friday 13th December
School Carol Service Tuesday 17th December 9.15 a.m.
End of Autumn Term  Wednesday 18th December (finish 2.00 p.m.)

 

Junior School                            

Autumn Term 2019

Non pupil day Monday 2nd September

Autumn term begins

Friendship week begins

Early morning squad trials begin

Tuesday 3rd September
Swim Gala trials - Years 4 and 6 Wednesday 4th September
Year 4 trip to Fitzwilliam Museum Thursday 5th September

Swimming starts for Years 3 and 5

After school swim club starts

Monday 9th September
Walk to school day Thursday 19th September

BBQ and Car Boot Sale organised by the PTA

(further details to follow)

Sunday 22nd September
Year 6 residential trip to York Monday 23rd September

Year 6 return from residential trip

Friday 27th September
Book Fair Monday 30th September 3.15 p.m.
Book Fair Wednesday 2nd and Thursday 3rd October 3.15 p.m.
Flame Robin class assembly Wednesday 9th October 8.55 a.m.
Grey Falcon class assembly Thursday 10th October 8.55 a.m.
Orangutan class assembly Tuesday 15th October
Walk to school day Thursday 17th October
Harvest Festival years 3 and 4 Friday 18th October 2.30 p.m.
Jaguar class assembly Tuesday 22nd October 8.55 a.m.
Parent consultations Tuesday 22nd October 3.30 - 6.30 p.m.
Parent consultations Wednesday 23rd October 3.30 - 6.30 p.m.
Non pupil days Thursday 24th & Friday 25th October
HALF TERM Monday 28th October - Friday 1st November
Years 4 and 6 swimming starts Monday 4th November
Flu immunisations Thursday 7th November
Individual and sibling photographs Tuesday 12th November
Lynx class assembly Wednesday 13th November 8.55 a.m.
Leopard class assembly Thursday 14th November 8.55 a.m.
Maths workshop for year 5 parents Monday 18th November 9.15 a.m.
Maths workshop for year 4 parents Tuesday 19th November 9.15 a.m.
Maths workshop for year 6 parents Wednesday 20th November 9.15 a.m.

Walk to school day

Open Day

Thursday 21st November

Non uniform day (for Christmas Fair)

Christmas Bingo Night organised by the PTA

(further details to follow)

Friday 22nd November
Okapi class assembly  Wednesday 27th November 8.55 a.m.
Elephant class assembly Thursday 28th November 8.55 a.m.
Christmas Fair Friday 29th November 3.00 - 5.00 p.m.
Children's Christmas dinner Wednesday 4th December
Year 5 Christmas Unwrapped Event at the SW Baptist Church   Friday 6th December
Spirit of Christmas Concert Saturday 7th December

No morning swim for year 4

Monday 9th December
Shepherds Production (Flame Robin/Elephant/Jaguar) Monday 9th December 6.00 p.m.
Year 6 trip to Duxford Imperial War Museum Tuesday 10th December
Angels Production (Grey Falcon/Okapi/Orangutans) Tuesday 10th December 2.00 p.m.
Shepherds Production (Flame Robin/Elephant/Jaguar) Tuesday 10th December 6.00 p.m.
Angels Production (Grey Falcon/Okapi/Orangutans) Wednesday 11th December 6.00 p.m.
Shepherds Production (Flame Robin/Elephant/Jaguar) Thursday 12th December 2.00 p.m.
Angels Production (Grey Falcon/Okapi/Orangutans) Thursday 12th December 6.00 p.m.

Party Lunch & Pantomime

Friday 13th December
Carol Service - led by year 6 children Wednesday 18th December 1.10 p.m.
End of Autumn term Wednesday 18th December 2.00 p.m.
Top