Navigation
Home Page

Saffron Walden Family Athletics Meet

The following pupils all took in the Saffron Walden Family Athletics meet on Friday 27th June at Saffron Walden County High School. They were competing against children from other local schools including Ashdon, Radwinter, St Mary's, St Thomas More, Gt. Chesterford and also RAB.

 

Overall, the children performed excellently, finishing with a grand total of 384 points, coming in second place in the final standings. Mr Wallace, Miss Walbanke and the other members of staff were incredibly proud of the children for both their effort and athletic ability and for the way they represented the school.

YEAR 6 (12)

EVENTS

BOYS (6)

GIRLS (6)

80m

Michael H & Tom C

Megan S

150m

Josh R & Charlie S

Georgie P

600m

Tom B & James S

Zoe L

4 x 75m Relay

1.James S, 2.Josh R, 3.Charlie S, 4.Michael H

1.Zoe L, 2.Megan S, 3.Tamara M, 4.Georgie P

Standing Broad Jump

Charlie S & Tom B

Tamara M

Shot Putt

Charlie S

Abigail A

Turbo Javelin

Tom C

Jade J

High Jump

Tom B

Tamara M

 

 

YEAR 5 (13)

EVENTS

BOYS (7)

GIRLS (6)

80m

Jack C & Liam S

Nicole K & Hayley I

150m

Matthew S & David C

Tia B

600m

Josh L & Alfie M

Shannon M

4 x 75m Relay

1.David C, 2.Matthew S, 3.Josh L, 4.Alfie M

1.Nicole K, 2.Ashleigh-Jo H, 3.Shannon M, 4.Tia B

Standing Broad Jump

Liam S & Jack C

Ashleigh-Jo & Hayley I

Shot Putt

Brody  and Alfie M

Shannon M

Turbo Javelin

Brody T

Harriet D

High Jump

David C

Hayley I & Ashleigh-Jo H

 

 

YEAR 4 (9)

EVENTS

BOYS (4)

GIRLS (5)

60m

Conor M/Sam K

Jessica J & Shannon S

120m

George S

Chloe S & Charlotte B

300m

Jack O

Evie B

4 x 50m Relay

1.Conor M, 2.Jack O, 3.Sam K, 4.George S

1.Charlotte B, 2.Jessica, 3.Chloe S, 4.Evie B

Standing Broad Jump

Sam K

Charlotte B

Ball Throw

George S & Jack O

Shannon S

Chest Push

Conor M

Shannon S

 

 

YEAR 3 (10)

EVENTS

BOYS (4)

GIRLS (6)

50m

Mason M & Lee W

Gaelle D

4 x 50m Relay

1.Tom S, 2.Lee W 3.Archie A, 4.Mason M

1.Lucy FJ, 2.Ashleigh M, 3.Kornelia G, 4.Gaelle D

Standing Broad Jump

Lee W

Bella W

Ball Throw

Archie A & Tom S

Olivia A

Chest Push

Tom S

Lucy F-J

 

 

Saffron Walden Family Athletics Meet

 

The following children all managed to come first or second in their particular events. Particularly impressive were Tom B and Ashleigh-Jo who came first in the High Jump even though they had never practiced this before.

 

 

1St Place

Event

Participant

Year 3 Boys Chest Push

Tom S

Year 4 Girls Standing Broad Jump

Charlotte B

Year 4 Girls Chest Push

Shannon S

Year 5 Girls High Jump

Ashleigh-Jo H

Year 5 Girls Shot Putt

Shannon M

Year 6 Boys High Jump

Tom B

Year 6 Girls Turbo Javelin

Jade J

 

 

 

2nd Place

Event

Participant

Year 3 Girls Chest Push

Lucy FJ

Year 4 Boys Ball Throw

George S

Year 4 Boys Chest Push

Conor M

Year 4 Girls Ball Throw

Shannon S

Year 5 Girls Standing Broad Jump

Ashleigh-Jo

Year 5 Boys 80m Sprint

Jack C

Year 6 Boys 80m Sprint

Michael H

Year 6 Girls Shot Putt

Abigail A

Year 6 Girls Standing Broad Jump

Tamara M

Year 6 Boys 4 x 75m Relay

1.James S, 2.Josh R, 3.Charlie S, 4.Michael H

 

 

 

 

Top