Navigation
Home Page

Saffron Walden District Sports

Saffron Walden Family Athletics Meet

 

The following pupils all took in the Saffron Walden Family Athletics meet on Wednesday 8th July at Helena Romanes School. They were competing against children from other local schools including: R. A Butler, Dunmow St Mary’s, Great Dunmow, Felsted, Bentfield, Great Chesterford, St Thomas More & Dame Bradbury's. All of the children represented the school exceptionally and Mrs Graham, Mrs Lewin, Mrs Sandwell and Mr Wallace were extremely proud of all of them.

 

 

 

YEAR 6 – Mr A. Wallace

EVENTS

BOYS

GIRLS

75m

Jack Clark – 3rd

Tia Burrett – 5th

120m

Matthew Snares – 5th

Ashleigh-Jo Hare – 7th

600m

Joshua Lao – 5th

Shannon Marks – 6th

4 x 75m Relay

Jack Clark, Matthew Snares, Joshua Lao & Alfie Marks. – N/A

Tia Burrett, Emily Ellalassingham, Ashleigh-Jo Hare & Nicole Kemp. – N/A

Standing Broad Jump

Jonah Alltree – 5th

Laura Hemmings – 4th

Shot Putt

Liam Start – 7th

Havva Yilmaz – 9th

Turbo Javelin

Jonathan Brace – 2nd

Rebecca Sumner – 1st

High Jump

David Cetin – 6th

Ashleigh-Jo Hare – 4th

 

 

YEAR 5 - Mrs C. Graham

EVENTS

BOYS

GIRLS

75m

George Silvester – 5th

Rebecca Rees – 7th

120m

Craig Carey – 9th

Bethany Kitchener – 8th

600m

Christian Shaw

Evie Burke – 8th

4 x 75m Relay

George Silvester, Craig Carey, Jack Ormsby & Conor McCabe. – N/A

Rebecca Rees, Katie Sharp, Charlotte Boyle & Evie Burke. N/A

Standing Broad Jump

Conor McCabe – 4th

Bethany Kitchener – 7th

Shot Putt

Jack Ormsby – 7th

Shannon Saxton – 3rd

Turbo Javelin

George Silvester – 2nd

Katie Sharpe – 2nd

High Jump

Samuel Kakengi – 3rd

Charlotte Boyle – 1st

 

 

YEAR 4 – Mrs L. Sandwell

EVENTS

BOYS

GIRLS

50m

Jack Skingsley – 6th

Olivia Alltree – 6th

100m

Daniel Crouch – 7th

Aimee Savill – 8th

600m

Thomas Seager – 6th

Ashleigh Monk – 7th

4 x 50m Relay

Thomas Seager, Daniel Crouch, Jack Skingsley & Callum Edwards. – 5th

Gaelle Daniels, Olivia Alltree, Aimee Savill & Ashleigh Monk. 5th

Standing Broad Jump

Callum Edwards – 5th

Olivia Alltree – 6th

Ball Throw

Jonathan Moy – 3rd

Gaelle Daniels – 1st

 

 

YEAR 3 Mrs S. Lewin

EVENTS

BOYS

GIRLS

50m

John Boyle – 3rd

Zuzanna Rabzcak – 3rd

4 x 50m Relay

John Boyle, Callum Chapman, Sean Broomhead & Callum Broomhead. – 1st

Zuzanna Rabzcak, Trinity Kelly, Marta Kozlowska & Hanri Janse Van Rensburg. – 3rd

Standing Broad Jump

George Rogers – 6th

Abigail Brown – 8th

Ball Throw

Jack Sanders – 5th

Amie Evans – 6th

 
Top